Table

2015 Michigan Shelters by Save and Live Release Rate

Source Information: Shelter Reports as filed with the Michigan Department of Agriculature and Rural Development
CountyShelterShelter Type2015 Save Rate2015 Live Release Rate2014 Live Release RateChangeAdoptedReturned to OwnerIntakeAdjusted IntakeTransferredEuthanized
LenaweeTecumseh Police Department Animal ShelterOpen92%100%100%0%034373730
MarquetteIshpeming Township Animal ControlOpen74%100%100%0%023292980
MissaukeeMissaukee Humane SocietyOpen98%100%93%7%3514543543590
OaklandHuntington Woods Public SafetyOpen78%100%100%0%079920
WayneCity of Wayne Animal ShelterOpen38%100%99%1%0641671671030
WayneSumpter Township Animal ShelterOpen68%100%NANA2396060190
RoscommonRoscommon County Animal ShelterOpen100%100%118%-18%28018846046001
MacombSterling Heights Police DepartmentOpen92%99%92%7%19255268268192
AlgerAlger County Animal ShelterOpen97%99%122%-23%1767521421462
ManisteeManistee County Animal ShelterOpen36%99%93%6%045124124781
DeltaDelta Animal ShelterOpen95%99%97%2%71123610331033409
AntrimAntrim County Pet and Animal WatchOpen99%99%85%14%323342942903
MacombCity of Warren Animal ControlOpen33%99%75%24%01127597592244
GogebicHelp Orphaned Pets EverywhereOpen97%99%100%-1%23323340440476
MarquetteUpper Peninsula Animal Welfare Shelter, Inc.Open98%99%99%0%101722812591259517
WayneDownriver Central Animal ControlOpen34%99%78%21%04741550155090620
ChippewaChippewa County Animal Control ShelterOpen98%98%100%-1%717134890885213
OaklandBloomfield Twp Animal ShelterOpen98%98%NANA2728533133105
HoughtonCopper Country Humane SocietyOpen98%98%100%-1%466151627627310
OntonagonOntonagon County Animal Protection, Inc.Open96%98%101%-3%952512912932
OaklandCity of Madison Heights Animal ShelterOpen91%98%91%8%134116280276215
MidlandHumane Society of Midland CountyOpen98%98%88%10%197425422232223042
OtsegoOtsego County Animal ShelterOpen97%98%94%4%5062978648641116
OttawaBestpals Animal Rescue CenterOpen98%98%88%10%450454501
MecostaAnimal Rescue Coalition of Mecosta CountyOpen97%98%100%-2%309140474474111
Grand TraverseCherryland Humane SocietyOpen84%97%92%6%51555825828116
KalkaskaKalkaska County Animal Control ShelterOpen97%97%95%2%202148400400011
St. JosephSt. Joseph County Animal ControlOpen90%97%87%10%5421325505505125
Van BurenAl-Van Humane SocietyOpen94%96%90%6%451495575571320
WayneBrownstown Township Animal ShelterOpen89%96%NANA647696526066132
BerrienHumane Society of Southwestern MichiganOpen93%96%98%-2%336153623621315
BenzieBenzie County Animal ControlOpen96%96%89%7%23499338338014
OceanaOceana County Animal ShelterOpen95%96%89%7%28289443400217
BarryBarry County Animal ShelterOpen93%96%113%-17%773949158915894381
EmmetEmmet County Stray CenterOpen72%95%91%4%421312352355612
MackinacMackinac County Animal ShelterOpen95%95%NANA915614113408
ClareClare County Animal ShelterOpen94%95%67%27%6581671081986447
WashtenawHumane Society of Huron ValleyOpen94%94%89%5%3915718491649161285
WayneTaylor Animal ShelterOpen94%94%110%-16%971155971894070
WexfordWexford County Animal ShelterOpen94%94%92%2%401117552552233
ClintonCapital Area Humane SocietyOpen93%94%90%4%3643854512451239241
WayneGrosse Ile Animal ShelterOpen94%94%101%-7%974013113109
MonroeMonroe County Animal Control ShelterOpen84%94%78%16%4211686986986845
CalhounCalhoun County Animal Center, Inc.Open79%93%80%13%93437918731873241111
SchoolcraftEva Burrell Animal ShelterOpen84%92%72%20%161282262261918
ClintonClinton County Animal ShelterOpen29%92%87%5%413449547529839
LapeerLapeer County Animal ControlOpen92%92%66%26%83018511261126092
OsceolaOsceola County Animal ControlOpen74%91%81%10%42410075072911865
IoniaIonia County Animal ShelterOpen81%91%87%4%71419412261155113105
OttawaHarbor Humane SocietyOpen80%90%94%-4%126333621312117213191
EatonEaton County Animal ControlOpen55%90%89%1%4517150839513839
GladwinGladwin County Animal ControlOpen84%90%82%8%7281241117104764101
MuskegonPound Buddies/Muskegon County Animal ControlOpen69%90%78%12%103346821902190450225
AlleganAllegan County Animal ShelterOpen75%90%97%-7%60221411241121163114
WayneRiver Rouge Animal ShelterOpen85%89%NANA991025695641125
OaklandCity of Oak Park PoundOpen32%89%100%-11%05815915910120
TuscolaTuscola County Animal Control ShelterOpen58%89%NANA1218337935610540
KentHumane Society of West MichiganOpen87%88%86%3%2932603498349842401
IsabellaIsabella County Animal ControlOpen75%88%89%-1%81022814771389182169
WayneDearborn Animal ShelterOpen84%87%81%6%16432212265221060295
OaklandHazel Park Dog PoundOpen29%87%99%-12%07030930914233
OaklandOakland County AC & Pet Adoption CenterOpen83%87%78%9%205479040593507137465
MacombMacomb County Animal ControlOpen84%86%77%9%10815672395239552269
GeneseeGenesee County Animal ControlOpen64%86%66%20%124025628792649531324
LivingstonLivingston County Animal ControlOpen84%86%NANA9562301522137826195
MasonMason County Animal ShelterOpen84%84%73%11%305100705488076
SaginawSaginaw County Animal Care CenterOpen73%84%66%18%65426423872387139200
CheboyganCheboygan County Humane SocietyOpen65%82%66%16%36313010891089134136
SanilacSanilac County Animal ControlOpen49%81%NANA53352051785634
AntrimAntrim County Animal ControlOpen78%78%NANA2641274764760109
MontcalmMontcalm County Animal Control ShelterOpen55%77%54%23%5339811991154263260
IoscoIosco County Animal ShelterOpen68%76%64%13%43610453753771189
IronNorthwoods Animal ShelterOpen80%76%70%9%15270296296056
NewaygoNewaygo County Animal ShelterOpen24%76%69%7%6351457431253117
Van BurenVan Buren County Animal ControlOpen33%76%74%2%13199536516268155
JacksonJackson County Animal ShelterOpen45%75%57%18%60431324142045604505
InghamIngham County Animal ControlOpen66%73%63%10%131748129122863191747
ArenacArenac County Animal ControlOpen40%70%42%28%13172532532155152
Oakland & WayneMichigan Humane SocietyOpen60%68%50%18%8603719154901549011645004
KalamazooKalamazoo County Animal Services & EnforcementOpen51%66%56%9%60852722402240338767
GratiotGratiot County Animal ControlOpen57%64%60%5%403107103889662315
BayBay County Animal ControlOpen54%63%52%10%77831523892034164754
BerrienBerrien County Animal ControlOpen56%56%57%-1%517404256215780727
St. ClairSt. Clair County Sheriff's Animal ControlOpen49%50%33%18%66334923672367271026
WayneMichigan Anti-Cruelty SocietyOpen50%50%42%8%2549705511551102655
WayneCity of Romulus Animal ShelterOpen49%50%49%1%359255144512569633
LakeLake County Animal ControlOpen43%43%33%10%73844044040206
KentKent County Animal ShelterOpen32%43%40%3%1079644536447115543043
CassCass County Animal ControlOpen34%34%31%3%307175163114171933
WayneDetroit Animal ControlOpen21%28%18%10%141513325732572182260
HillsdaleGreater Hillsdale Humane SocietyLimited76%100%NANA2326313313750
OaklandAnimal Welfare Society of Southeastern MichiganLimited100%100%NANA679067967900
OttawaShelby's PlaceLimited100%100%41%59%480434300
CalhounIrwin Ave Animal HospitalLimited56%100%53%47%0223939170
SanilacSanilac County Humane SocietyLimited98%100%85%15%2334339039050
OaklandGasow Veterinary HospitalLimited100%100%91%9%738454500
KentCascade Hospital for AnimalsLimited100%100%93%7%707700
CharlevoixCharlevoix County Humane Society, Inc.Limited96%100%96%4%261130474474150
SaginawPet Angel Adoption & Rescue Inc.Limited100%100%100%0%107012212200
AntrimWith a Little Help From My Friends Inc.Limited100%100%112%-12%510525200
OaklandAlmost Home Animal Rescue LeagueLimited95%100%113%-13%47382512512291
GeneseeAdopt-A-Pet, Inc.Limited100%100%101%-1%127621243124303
EmmetLittle Traverse Bay Humane SocietyLimited99%100%97%3%7391172672622
OaklandK-9 Stray Rescue League Inc.Limited98%99%100%-1%773075075084
NewaygoMcCloud's Lake HavenLimited99%99%98%1%844086986925
KentCarol's FeralsLimited99%99%100%-1%19869790390326
WayneWyandotte Animal Adoption CenterLimited99%99%92%7%863590690607
WashtenawAnn Arbor Cat ClinicLimited99%99%100%-1%108211211201
MonroeHumane Society of Monroe CountyLimited96%99%90%9%4351544544145
MacombSerenity Animal Hospital, P.C.Limited97%99%NANA342034634664
OaklandNew Beginnings Animal RescueLimited99%99%100%-1%213022022003
KalamazooKalamazoo Animal Rescue ProjectLimited98%99%91%8%605163163119
EatonEaton County Humane SocietyLimited98%98%104%-5%193218318303
BranchHumane Society of Branch CountyLimited94%98%110%-12%4716435435228
JacksonCascades Humane Society, Inc.Limited98%98%97%1%9661610321032016
KentKelley's Heart-to-Heart Adoption CenterLimited96%98%NANA259025925956
ManisteeManistee County H.S. /Homeward Bound Animal ShelterLimited98%98%104%-6%301229829807
LenaweeLenawee Humane SocietyLimited97%97%89%8%67774796796423
WayneFlat Rock Animal ShelterLimited96%97%97%-1%1063614914915
WayneDetroit Dog RescueLimited94%96%NANA135018418436
WayneShelter to Home Pet Adoption CenterLimited96%96%99%-3%3420353353015
KentVicky's Pet ConnectionLimited94%96%104%-8%3350366366715
MontmorencyElk Country Animal ShelterLimited84%96%123%-28%192582512513413
MuskegonHumane Society & Animal Rescue of Muskegon CountyLimited94%96%113%-18%2540268268412
HuronThumb Animal ShelterLimited92%95%97%-2%18856272264713
LivingstonHumane Society of Livingston CountyLimited95%95%95%0%92232921921053
LapeerPardise Animal RescueLimited94%95%NANA137416916918
OgemawOgemaw County Humane SocietyLimited92%94%NANA13038291291311
WashtenawHappy Hearts FelineLimited93%93%99%-5%691979705
CalhounHumane Society of South Central MichiganLimited89%92%84%8%2034361262818
MuskegonFaithful to FelinesLimited91%91%100%-9%3930348348039
ShiawasseeShiawassee County Humane SocietyLimited91%91%90%1%44240492492048
OaklandGreenfield Animal HospitalLimited50%90%NANA28181882
OaklandMichigan Animal Rescue LeagueLimited88%88%83%5%52913631631176
KentCrash's LandingLimited86%86%103%-17%1060109109017
NewaygoBellwether HarborLimited82%83%115%-31%4275858110
AlconaAlcona Humane SocietyLimited83%83%72%11%19262366366053
DickinsonAlmost Home Animal Shelter-Dickinson CountyLimited83%83%77%6%5081888488480147
GeneseeHumane Society of Genesee CountyLimited81%81%77%4%155880210421040389
St. ClairBlue Water Area Humane SocietyLimited79%80%78%2%34117386386291
LenaweeAddison Veterinary Clinic, PCLimited46%78%58%19%18721981986344
MacombHumane Society of MacombLimited72%73%35%38%403716746742178
MontcalmPeke A Tzu RescueLimited70%70%124%-54%210393909
MuskegonGolden Years Alaskan Malamute Rescue, IncLimited50%50%NANA205502
MacombAnimal Care Hospital of Sterling HeightsLimited43%43%35%8%100333173080176
WayneGrosse Pointe Animal ClinicLimited39%42%65%-23%260140140239
MuskegonPearsons Howling TimbersLimited0%0%NANA006604
MecostaAuCaDo Rescue Mid MichiganRescue100%100%NANA306033033000
WayneFriends of Michigan Animals RescueRescue99%100%NANA348734834811
MuskegonCat Tales RescueRescue96%96%100%-4%115011511505
IoniaMackenzie's Animal SanctuaryRescue91%91%NANA600454506
KentKitty Koop Cat Rescue & AdoptionRescue90%90%77%13%280414103
WayneGrosse Pointe Animal Adoption SocietyRescue90%90%84%6%35284487487150
InghamNine Lives Blood ServicesRescue43%86%NANA60353562
KentBig Sids SanctuaryRescue59%59%66%-6%3802727026
AlpenaHuron Humane Society Inc.OpenNANA110%NA000000
BranchBranch County Animal ControlOpenNANANANA000000
CalhounCompanion Cats Inc.LimitedNANA76%NA000000
CrawfordAu Sable Valley Animal ShelterOpenNANA102%NA000000
KalamazooSPCA of Southwest MichiganLimitedNANA100%NA000000
KentBellowood Inc.LimitedNANANANA000000
LenaweeAll Rovers Rescue Friends (ARRF)RescueNANANANA000000
MenomineeMenominee Animal ShelterOpenNANA92%NA000000
MenomineePipers Rescue RanchLimitedNANANANA000000
MuskegonNoah ProjectRescueNANA104%NA000000
OaklandBerkley Animal ShelterOpenNANANANA000000
OaklandMotor City FerretsRescueNANANANA000000
OaklandRoyal Oak Animal ShelterOpenNANA96%NA000000
OaklandWixom WeezelsRescueNANANANA000000
OttawaCity of Holland Police DepartmentOpenNANANANA000000
WashtenawGreat Lakes Rabbit SanctuaryRescueNANANANA000000
WayneMidwest Rabbit Rescue & Re-HomeRescueNANANANA000000
WayneWoodhaven & Trenton Animal ShelterOpenNANA93%NA000000

Definitions: 

Open = Open/Managed Admission and Animal Control: Accepting all strays even if full and accepting or making arrangements for owner surrenders when full.  Can be restricted to geography and managed intake.

Limited = Limited Admission: Only accepting animals when space is available at the shelter or in foster homes, selecting animals for intake.

Rescue = Rescue Organizations/Sanctuary/Others: Shelters with either no regularly scheduled hours open to the public, or facilities where animals live out their lives

Adjusted Intake = Intake minus Owner Request Destroy where ORD numbers are included in intake.

Save Rate = the percent of (Adopted+Returned to Owner) / (Adopted+Returned to Owner+Transferred+Euthanized)

Live Release Rate = (Adopted+Returned to Owner+Transferred) / (Adopted+Returned to Owner+Transferred+Euthanized)